Logo

Privacy Policy

Winter and the Willows (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Winter and the Willows website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data, in compliance with UK data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, if you voluntarily provide personal details such as your email address, name, and phone number through forms or other means, we collect that information. We refer to this information as “Personal Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and providing customer support.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To send you marketing communications, if you have opted in to receive them.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent: We may share your Personal Information with third parties, such as event planners or venues, only with your explicit consent for communication purposes related to your event or order.
  • With service providers: We may use third-party service providers to assist us in communicating with you, processing your orders, or delivering our services. These service providers are contractually obligated to protect your Personal Information and only use it for the purposes we specify.
  • Legal obligations: We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive.

 

External Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Litespeed Cache
This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily. Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.

Complianz
This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress by Complianz to collect and record Browser and Device-based Consent. For this functionality, your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. This service does not process any personally identifiable information and does not share any data with the service provider. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Cookies
This website uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). To inform you about the use of cookies on our website you can read the Cookie Policy. You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser settings. Declining the use of cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your Rights

If you are a resident of the UK, you have certain rights regarding your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. These include the right to:

  • Access personal information we hold about you.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at winterandthewillows@gmail.com.

winterandthewillows@gmail.com

07791613046

CONTACT US